One thing is certain -- Virginia's new Governor,
[…] teaching hours in any school year.” The statute sets out exceptions (e.g.,
severe weather); those exceptions do not authorize part day absences for any
reason not available for full day absences. In short,
the law requires attendance for the full school year and the full school day.
CODE §
22.1-258 requires a school division to investigate every unexcused
absence and to take specified actions, culminating with a CHINS (Child In Need
of Services/Supervision) petition or complaint against the parent upon a
seventh absence. [See CODE §
16.1-228].
CODE §
22.1-269 provides:
The Board of Education shall have the
authority and it shall be its duty to see that the provisions of [§§ 22.1-254
through - 269.1] are properly enforced throughout the Commonwealth.
Notwithstanding this clear mandate, the
Board has been remarkably
uninterested
in enforcing § 22.1-258. Indeed, the
Board does not even collect information that would allow it to assess whether a school
division is in compliance with that statute. In this enforcement vacuum, Richmond has